Hospitals and health

Bethel Hospital, 1724-1970 (BH)

One of the earliest mental hospitals outside of London. Established by Mary Chapman in 1713 as a charitable institution, in accordance with the terms of her husband's will.

Norfolk Area Health Authority, 1859-1974 (H)

Records of organisations taken over or superseded by the local health authority:

  • Hill House Hospital, Wicklewood (H 1)
  • Hill House, Pulham Market (H 2)
  • Joint Isolation Hospital, Roughton (H 3)
  • The Mundesley Sanatorium (H 4)
  • The Vale Hospital, Swainsthorpe (H 5)
  • Wayland Hospital, Attleborough (H 6)

Hellesdon Hospital, 1846-1959 (HH)

Formerly known as:

  • Norwich Pauper Asylum (1828-30)
  • Norwich City Asylum (1880-?)
  • Norwich City Mental Hospital (by 1929-48)

It was situated outside St Augustine's Gates, St Clement, Norwich (1828-80) and then moved to Drayton High Road, Hellesdon, where it is still based today.

Norfolk and Norwich Hospital, 1770-1990 (NNH)

Includes the Jenny Lind Hospital and the Norfolk and Norwich Eye Infirmary.

St Andrew’s Hospital, 1813-1967 (SAH)

This institution, situated at Thorpe St Andrew until its closure, was previously known as:

  • Norfolk County Asylum (1814-1915)
  • Norfolk War Hospital (1915-19)
  • Norfolk Mental Hospital (1919-23)
  • St Andrew's Hospital (1923-98)

Health and Safety Executive, 1928-62 (HSE)

Register of visits to factories, workshops and wharves by HM inspectors.

National Health Service: Norfolk Executive Council, 1912-85 (NEC)

Records of the Norwich and Great Yarmouth insurance committees, plus records inherited from predecessor bodies on the establishment of the NHS in 1948.